What is a Privacy Notice?

Under data protection law you, as a visitor to the RB Chiropractic website, have specific rights. To communicate these rights to you in a clear and concise manner, we are providing you with this privacy notice.

Who Are We?

We are RB Chiropractic at 125 Weydon Hill Road, Farnham, Surrey, GU9 8NZ. Telephone number 01252728252, email address [email protected].

For the purposes of processing your personal data Robert Brock is the controller.

The Personal Data we process & what we do with it

Through this website or one of our affiliate sites (described below) we may collect the following data: Name, email address and telephone numbers.

Contact Form

The contact form on our website requires for you to give us (at a minimum) your name and email address in order that we may respond to any queries you have regarding bookings or treatment promptly. Some people also choose to leave other information such as a telephone number. By checking the required box under the contact form, you agree to us handling and storing any information you provide on the contact form securely and in-line with GDPR EU regulations.

Cookies

Like most websites, we use cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or other devices (such as ‘smart’ phones or tablets) as you browse this website. They are used to remember when your computer or device accesses the website.

You can read more about the specific cookies we use, their purpose and how to revoke consent of cookies on our Cookies policy page.

Third Party Access

We share data with certain third parties that allow us to run the business smoothly, these include:

  • Our reception staff that may handle your data in the course of their duties (i.e. taking bookings, answering queries). This may include names, emails, telephone numbers and booking times.
  • Our online booking system Booking Bug that allows clients to add, amend or cancel bookings conveniently, which has access to essential contact details and our appointments calendar. Any data accessed or retained on their servers is password protected & stored with the EU.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content.

External Links

Our website contains links to pages of other related websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Where third parties are used by us to store your personal data or track behaviour on our website, we ensure they are compliant with the data protection law.

Any records that are stored electronically (“in the cloud”) or on our office computers are password protected & comply with the General Data Protection Regulations. Your paper records are held securely either at the practice or in our archive.

We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent.

Retaining Your Personal Data 

Whilst you are receiving treatment from our clinic we will continue to store and use your personal data. Once you have been discharged, we have a legal obligation to retain your personal data for a minimum of 8 years (or to age 25 if this is longer). After this period you can ask us to delete this information if you wish. Otherwise we will retain your records for approximately 10 years so that we are able to provide you with the best possible care should you need to see us again. Limited information will be retained within our accounts systems indefinitely to maintain the integrity of the data.

Your Rights

As we process your personal data, you have certain rights. These are a right of access, a right of rectification, a right of erasure and a right to restrict processing.

You may request a copy of your data at any time. Please make such a request in writing or by email to the address shown above. Please provide the following information: your name, address, telephone number, email address and details of the information you require. We will need to verify your identity, so we may ask to see your passport, driving license and/or a recent utility bill.

If you believe any of the personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact the clinic directly and any necessary corrections to your data will be made promptly.

If you believe we should erase your data, please contact the clinic at the address given above.

If you wish us to stop storing or using your data, please contact the clinic at the address given above.

Data Breaches

Should your personal data that we control be lost, stolen or otherwise breached, where this constitutes a high risk to your rights & freedoms, we will contact you without delay. We will give you the contact details of the person who is dealing with the breach; explain the nature of the breach and the steps we are taking to deal with it.

Should You Wish To Complain 

You can contact the ICO via their website: www.ico.org.uk should you wish to make a complaint about the way we are processing your personal data.

Automated Decision Making & Profiling

We do not use any system that uses automated decision making or profiling in respect of you or your personal data.

Any Questions?

Feel free to get in touch directly with the data controller Robert Brock at RB Chiropractic 125 Weydon Hill Road Farnham, Surrey GU9 8NZ Email: [email protected] Tel: 01252 728252.

Occasionally we may update this policy and our Cookies policy page as features are enhanced or modified on the website. If you wish to remain aware of these changes feel free to check these pages on occasion for the latest information.

Thank you.